[Cite as State v. Almosawi, 2012-Ohio-3385.]
[…] control was a “critical stage” of the proceedings, and that his constitutional rights were
violated when the trial court ordered that the resentencing be conducted via video
conferencing, because “a fair and just hearing” could not be had in his absence.
7
{¶ 17} A trial court must apply the procedures contained in R.C. 2929.191 to
remedy any postrelease control error occurring in a sentence imposed on or after July 11,
2006. State v. Singleton, 124 Ohio St.3d 173, 2009-Ohio-6434, 920 N.E.2d 958, paragraph
two of the syllabus. R.C. 2929.191 requires a trial court to hold a hearing before issuing a
corrected sentencing entry. R.C. 2929.191(C) provides, in pertinent part, as follows:
Before a court holds a hearing pursuant to this division, the court shall
provide notice of the date, time, place, and purpose of the hearing to the
offender who is the subject of the hearing, the prosecuting attorney of the
county, and the department of rehabilitation and correction. The offender has
the right to be physically present at the hearing, except that, upon the court’s
own motion or the motion of the offender or the prosecuting attorney, the
court may permit the offender to appear at the hearing by video conferencing
equipment if available and compatible. An appearance by video conferencing
equipment pursuant to this division has the same force and effect as if the
offender were physically present at the hearing. * * *
{¶ 18} A criminal defendant has a fundamental right to be present at all critical
stages of his criminal trial. State v. Hale, 119 Ohio St.3d 118, 2008-Ohio-3426, 892 N.E.2d
864, ¶ 100; Sixth and Fourteenth Amendments to the United States Constitution; Ohio