[Cite as State v. Fuller, 2012-Ohio-1979.]
[…] on Fuller’s motion for a new trial, during which he again raised his speedy-trial claim, the
12
State conceded that “If he wishes to argue speedy trial, that’s been preserved for appeal.”
Therefore, we presume that Fuller’s oral motion to dismiss was made in a timely manner.
{¶ 37} Fuller was charged with six felony offenses. A defendant charged with a
felony must be brought to trial within 270 days after his arrest. R.C. 2945.71(C)(2). When
calculating the 270 days, each day that the defendant is held in jail on the pending charge shall
be counted as three days. R.C. 2945.71(E). However, the time within which a defendant
must be brought to trial may be extended for a number of reasons, as set forth in R.C. 2945.72.
Relevant to this case, speedy trial time may be tolled during “[a]ny period of delay
necessitated by the accused’s lack of counsel * * * ” under R.C. 2945.72(C) and during
“[t]he period of any continuance granted on the accused’s own motion * * * ” under R.C.
2945.72(H).
{¶ 38} Fuller was arrested on August 6, 2010, and he remained in jail prior to his
trial. Thus, absent any tolling of Fuller’s speedy trial time, he was required to have been
brought to trial by November 4th. Fuller’s jury trial began on November 29th.