State v. Brown
[…] The court also asked him to abide by the “code of silence” that is imposed on jurors until he was discharged. The court’s discussion with the alternate juror, when he was recalled, is not contained in the record; we presume that he had complied with the court’s instructions. {¶ 51} The jury reached a verdict the following day, after more than two hours of deliberations with the newly-seated juror. {¶ 52} R.C. 2945.29 states: If, before the conclusion of the trial, a juror becomes sick, or for other reason is unable to perform his duty, the court may order him to be discharged. In that case, if alternate jurors have been selected, one of them shall be 18 designated to take the place of the juror so discharged. * * * When a juror is replaced by an alternate after deliberations have begun, the trial court “must instruct the jury to begin its deliberations anew.” Crim.R. 24(G)(1).