State v. Blair
[…] When reviewing whether the State has presented sufficient evidence to support a conviction, the relevant inquiry is whether any rational finder of fact, after viewing the evidence in a light most favorable to the State, could have found the essential elements of the crime proven beyond a reasonable doubt. State v. Dennis, 79 Ohio St.3d 421, 430, 683 N.E.2d 1096 (1997). A guilty verdict will not be disturbed on appeal unless “reasonable minds could not reach the conclusion reached by the trier-of-fact.” Id. {¶ 8} Resisting arrest is defined at R.C. 2921.33(A), which states that “[n]o person, recklessly or by force, shall resist or interfere with a lawful arrest of himself or 4 another.” “Although the arrest must be ‘lawful,’ it is not necessary for the state to prove that the defendant was in fact guilty of the offense for which the arrest was made to uphold a conviction for resisting arrest. State v. Hurst, 1st Dist. Hamilton No.