[Cite as State v. Blair, 2023-Ohio-88.]
[…] respond to basic booking questions or sit in the chair as requested. Blair’s behavior made
any attempt at processing him impossible and forced the officers to physically carry him
to their police cruiser and then transport him to the Montgomery County Jail, where there
would be more assistance.
{¶ 20} Blair’s conviction for obstructing official business was supported by
sufficient evidence and was not against the manifest weight of the evidence.
Failure to Disclose Personal Information
{¶ 21} Pursuant to R.C. 2921.29(A)(1), “[n]o person who is in a public place shall
refuse to disclose the person’s name, address, or date of birth, when requested by a law
enforcement officer who reasonably suspects [that] the person is committing, has
committed, or is about to commit a criminal offense.” This subsection of R.C. 2921.29
applies to questioning in the context of an investigative detention and not to questions
asked during a consensual encounter. State v. Crump, 1st Dist. Hamilton No. C-190636,
2021-Ohio-2574, ¶ 17.