CitiMortgage, Inc. v. Carpenter
[…] No. 91AP-650, 1991 WL 268742 at *6-7. In other words, the servicing requirements established by HUD were codified in the C.F.R., and were therefore determined by the court to have the force and effect of law. {¶ 22} In arguing that the Freddie Mac Bulletins and Treasury Supplemental Directives carried the force and effect of law, Carpenter points to 15 U.S.C. 1639a(c), which states: “The qualified loss mitigation plan guidelines issued by the Secretary of the Treasury under the Emergency Economic Stabilization Act of 2008 shall constitute standard industry practice for purpose of all Federal and State laws.” Id. When read in the context of the statute as a whole, however, this section does not codify the Treasury’s Directives.