[Cite as CitiMortgage, Inc. v. Carpenter , 2012-Ohio-1428.]
[…] pursuant to the authority conferred on H.U.D. by the United State’s Congress.” 120
Ohio App.3d at 578, 458 N.E.2d 203. Accord, GMAC Mtge. of Pennsylvania,
supra, 10th Dist. No. 91AP-650, 1991 WL 268742 at *6-7. In other words, the
servicing requirements established by HUD were codified in the C.F.R., and were
therefore determined by the court to have the force and effect of law.
{¶ 22} In arguing that the Freddie Mac Bulletins and Treasury Supplemental
Directives carried the force and effect of law, Carpenter points to 15 U.S.C. 1639a(c),
which states: “The qualified loss mitigation plan guidelines issued by the Secretary
of the Treasury under the Emergency Economic Stabilization Act of 2008 shall
constitute standard industry practice for purpose of all Federal and State laws.” Id.
When read in the context of the statute as a whole, however, this section does not
codify the Treasury’s Directives. Rather, it appears to be intended to protect lending
institutions from being held liable to their investors for failing to maximize profits while