[Cite as PNC Mtge. v. Garland, 2014-Ohio-1173.]
[…] discussing other particular sections from the regulatory scheme than those at issue here.
We hold that compliance with HUD regulations is properly characterized as a condition
precedent for pleading purposes in foreclosure litigation.
{¶26} First, the overall regulatory scheme enacted by HUD must be considered.
Importantly, 24 C.F.R. 203.500 states: "It is the intent of the Department [of Housing and
Urban Development] that no mortgagee shall commence foreclosure * * * until the
requirements of this subpart have been followed." As to specific regulatory language
pertinent to this appeal, 24 C.F.R. 203.606(a) provides: "Before initiating foreclosure, the
mortgagee must ensure that all servicing requirements of this subpart have been met.
-8-
The mortgagee may not commence foreclosure for a monetary default unless at least
three full monthly installments due under the mortgage are unpaid * * *." Servicing
requirements include the face-to-face meeting in 24 C.F.R. 203.604(b) which provides:
"The mortgagee must have a face-to-face interview with the mortgagor, or make a
reasonable effort to arrange such a meeting, before three full monthly installments due on