[Cite as Wells Fargo Bank, N.A. v. Awadallah, 2015-Ohio-3753.]
[…] We do
not address this procedural irregularity because Ms. Awadallah has not assigned any error to the
denial of her motions.
4
altogether. Ms. Awadallah raised the issue of compliance with 24 C.F.R. 203.604 in her
counterclaims and Wells Fargo addressed that regulation in its motion for summary judgment.
She did not, however, raise any issue regarding compliance with 24 C.F.R. 203.602 below. We
agree with Wells Fargo that any issues regarding compliance with 24 C.F.R. 203.602 have not
been preserved for our review. But, the issues concerning 24 C.F.R. 203.604 have been
preserved and will be addressed.
{¶11} 24 C.F.R. 203.604 provides, in pertinent part:
(b) The mortgagee must have a face-to-face interview with the mortgagor, or
make a reasonable effort to arrange such a meeting, before three full monthly
installments due on the mortgage are unpaid. If default occurs in a repayment
plan arranged other than during a personal interview, the mortgagee must have a
face-to-face meeting with the mortgagor, or make a reasonable attempt to arrange
such a meeting within 30 days after such default and at least 30 days before
foreclosure is commenced * * * .
(d) A reasonable effort to arrange a face-to-face meeting with the mortgagor shall
consist at a minimum of one letter sent to the mortgagor certified by the Postal
Service as having been dispatched. Such a reasonable effort to arrange a face-to-
face meeting shall also include at least one trip to see the mortgagor at the
mortgaged property * * *.
{¶12} We review a trial court’s award of summary judgment de novo. Grafton v. Ohio
Edison Co., 77 Ohio St.3d 102, 105 (1996). Pursuant to Civ.R. 56(C), summary judgment is
proper if:
(1) No genuine issue as to any material fact remains to be litigated; (2) the