[Cite as Wells Fargo Bank, N.A. v. Awadallah, 2015-Ohio-3753.]
[…] Huntington Natl. Bank v. Payson, 2d Dist. Montgomery No. 26396,
2015-Ohio-1976, ¶ 19. Thus, “[r]egardless whether the conditions precedent issue was properly
designated in the answer and counterclaim * * * the plaintiff in a foreclosure action must prove
that all conditions precedent have been met in order to meet its burden of proof for summary
judgment.” Id. at ¶ 18.
{¶27} In the present case, Ms. Awadallah raised compliance with 24 C.F.R. 203.604
putting Wells Fargo on notice of her contention that it had not satisfied that specific condition
precedent. See id. at ¶ 20. Under 24 C.F.R. 203.604, a mortgagee must have a face-to-face
interview with the mortgagor, or make a reasonable effort to arrange such a meeting, unless an
exception applies. “A reasonable effort to arrange a face-to-face meeting with the mortgagor
shall consist at a minimum of one letter sent to the mortgagor certified by the Postal Service as
having been dispatched. Such a reasonable effort to arrange a face-to-face meeting shall also
include at least one trip to see the mortgagor at the mortgaged property * * *.” (Emphasis
added.) 24 C.F.R. 203.604(d).
{¶28} In support of its motion for summary judgment, Wells Fargo’s affiant averred that
(1) it notified Ms. Awadallah through certified mail that her loan was in default and it would like