[Cite as State v. Johnson, 2012-Ohio-1230.]
[…] R.C. 2929.01(L). “Therefore, trial courts have not abused their discretion if
restitution is ordered to another agency that paid for any loss of income, [or]
property loss suffered by the victim.” Brinson, supra.
{¶ 10} R.C. 2930.01(H)(1) defines a victim as a “person who is identified as
the victim of a crime * * * in a police report or in a complaint, indictment, or
information that charges the commission of a crime and provides the basis for the
criminal prosecution * * * and subsequent proceedings to which this chapter makes
reference.” R.C. 2743.51 defines a victim as “a person who suffers personal injury
or death as a result of * * * [c]riminally injurious conduct.” Black’s Law Dictionary
defines “victim” in part as the “person who is the object of a crime or tort, as the
victim of a robbery is the person robbed.” (6th Ed. 1990), 1567.
5
{¶ 11} We have held that a trial court abuses its discretion when it orders