[Cite as State v. DeWitt, 2012-Ohio-635.]
[…] {¶ 34} Upon review, we conclude that the same rationale applies, and the
aggravated burglary merges with neither the count for felonious assault nor the
count for involuntary manslaughter. It is also clear from the record that the
aggravated robbery was committed separately from the felonious assault as well as
the involuntary manslaughter. Thus, merger of the aggravated robbery with those
offenses is not required.
{¶ 35} Lastly, Dewitt was found guilty of felonious assault and involuntary
manslaughter. Involuntary manslaughter is proscribed by R.C. 2903.04(A), which
provides that “[n]o person shall cause the death of another *** as a proximate result
of the offender’s committing or attempting to commit a felony.” Dewitt was found
guilty of felonious assault under R.C. 2903.11(A)(2), which provides that “[n]o
person shall knowingly *** cause or attempt to cause physical harm to another ***
by means of a deadly weapon or dangerous ordnance.” Count I of the bill of