No. 02-668
[…] found the elements of the offense beyond a reasonable doubt. State v. Ruiz, 2004 MT 135,
¶ 7, 321 Mont. 357, ¶ 7, 91 P.3d 565, ¶ 7 (citations omitted). Abuse of discretion occurs
only when the district court acted arbitrarily without the employment of conscientious
judgment or exceeded the bounds of reason resulting in substantial injustice. We review
questions of law de novo. Jacobsen v. Thomas, 2004 MT 273, ¶ 10, 323 Mont. 183, ¶ 10,
___ P.3d ___, ¶ 10 (citation omitted).
¶35 The State charged DeWitt by Information with two counts of felony aggravated
burglary in violation of § 45-6-204(2)(b), MCA, (1999). The relevant part of this statute
states:
(2) A person commits the offense of aggravated burglary if he knowingly
enters or remains unlawfully in an occupied structure with the purpose to
commit an offense therein and:
11
...
(b) in effecting entry or in the course of committing the offense or in
immediate flight thereafter, he purposely, knowingly, or negligently inflicts or
attempts to inflict bodily injury upon anyone.
¶36 DeWitt’s Information stated, in relevant part:
COUNT I: Defendant, Patrick B. DeWitt, knowingly entered or remained
unlawfully in an occupied structure with the purpose to commit an offense
therein, and in the course of committing the offense, [DeWitt] purposely,
knowingly or negligently inflicted bodily injury upon Harold Nicholls.
Count II was identical with the exception of replacing Harold’s name with Donna’s.
¶37 DeWitt’s complaint against the Information is three-fold. First, he asserts that the