June 9 2009
[…] State v. Richeson, 2004 MT 113, ¶ 16, 321 Mont. 126, 89
P.3d 958 (citing State v. Freshment, 2002 MT 61, ¶ 12, 309 Mont. 154, 43 P.3d 968).
“Because of the right to a trial by an impartial jury [Mont. Const., art II, § 24], and the
great expense and inconvenience that results from retrial, dismissal for cause is favored
when a serious question arises about a juror’s ability to be impartial.” Richeson, ¶ 14
(citing Freshment, ¶ 11).
¶29 Section 46-16-115(2), MCA, sets forth the bases for challenging potential jurors
for cause in criminal cases. Dewitz contends on appeal that § 46-16-115(2)(b), MCA, in
particular applies to this case. Section 46-16-115(2)(b), MCA, provides in relevant part:
(2) A challenge for cause may be taken for all or any of the
following reasons or for any other reason that the court determines:
. . .
8
(b) standing in the relation of guardian and ward, attorney and
client, master and servant, landlord and tenant, or debtor and creditor with
or being a member of the family or in the employment of the defendant or
the person who is alleged to be injured by the offense charged or on whose
complaint the prosecution was instituted; . . . [Emphasis added.]
Thus, Dewitz argues that under this statute, Lipski should have been dismissed for cause
because she was employed as a 911 dispatcher. However, Dewitz did not argue this
theory in the trial court.