Auckerman v. Rogers
[…] Airline Union’s Mortgage Co., 128 Ohio St.3d 2 The discovery rule in R.C. 2305.09 provides: “If the action is for trespassing under ground or injury to mines, or for the wrongful taking of personal property, the causes thereof shall not accrue until the wrongdoer is discovered; nor, if it is for fraud, until the fraud is discovered.” 6 529, 2011-Ohio-1961, the Ohio Supreme Court held that “[a] cause of action for professional negligence against a property appraiser accrues on the date that the negligent act is committed, and the four-year statute of limitations commences on that date.”