[Cite as State v. McQuay, 2011-Ohio-6709.]
[…] should not be entered on the forfeiture. As a result, the $5,000 bail was forfeited. The
issue raised by Craven’s motion for return of the forfeited funds, however, concerned
2
At the time of the trial court’s ruling, a surety had no more than thirty days from the mailing of the
show-cause notice to bring the defendant before the court to avoid entry of judgment for bail forfeiture.
That time recently was extended to sixty days through an amendment to R.C. 2937.36.
5
whether it was entitled to relief from the judgment of forfeiture. Craven brought its
motion under R.C. 2937.39, which authorizes remission of forfeiture. It states: “After
judgment has been rendered against surety or after securities sold or cash bail
applied, the court or magistrate, on the appearance, surrender, or re-arrest of the
accused on the charge, may remit all or such portion of the penalty as it deems just *
* *.” As set forth above, this court has directed trial courts to consider various factors
when exercising their discretion to remit forfeited bail under R.C. 2937.39.
{¶ 10} In its analysis, the trial court denied remission under R.C. 2937.39