[Cite as Miami Valley Hosp. v. Middleton, 2011-Ohio-5069.]
[…] to a presumption that its customary fees are reasonable.” Id. at 383, citing Wood v. Elzoheary
(1983), 11 Ohio App.3d 27, 28. In personal-injury actions, the Ohio Supreme Court, citing
statutory law, has said that a bill or statement is prima facie evidence of reasonable value. See
Robinson, at paragraph one of the syllabus (stating in pertinent part that “an original medical
bill rendered * * * [is] admissible to prove the reasonableness and necessity of charges for
medical and hospital care”), following Wagner v. McDaniels (1984), 9 Ohio St.3d 184; R.C.
2317.421 ( “In an action for damages arising from personal injury or wrongful death, a written
bill or statement, or any relevant portion thereof, itemized by date, type of service rendered,
and charge, shall, if otherwise admissible, be prima-facie evidence of the reasonableness of
any charges and fees stated therein for medication and prosthetic devices furnished, or
medical, dental, hospital, and funeral services rendered by the person, firm, or corporation
issuing such bill or statement”). We note that a copy of the itemized bill was filed under seal
on April 30, 2010, apparently at the request of the court during a telephone conference.
{¶ 22} Under Civ.R. 56, summary judgment is proper only when (1) there is no