Univ. Hosp. v. Wells
[…] Put differently, “the measure of the value of medical services is * * * the reasonable value of the services in the community where they are rendered, by the person who rendered them.” Miami Valley Hosp. v. Middleton, 2d Dist. Montgomery No. 24240, 2011-Ohio- 5069, ¶ 20, quoting Chiropractic Clinic of Solon v. Kutsko, 8th Dist. Cuyahoga No. 70119, 1996 WL 695637, *3 (Dec. 5, 1996). {¶7} University argues that the medical bill provided prima facie evidence of the value of the services (i.e., the reasonableness of the charges). It points us to R.C. 2317.421, which provides: 4 OHIO FIRST DISTRICT COURT OF APPEALS In an action for damages arising from personal injury or wrongful death, a written bill or statement, or any relevant portion thereof, itemized by date, type of service rendered, and charge, shall, if otherwise admissible, be prima-facie evidence of the reasonableness of any charges and fees stated therein for medication and prosthetic devices furnished, or medical, dental, hospital, and funeral services rendered by the person, firm, or corporation issuing such bill or statement. (Emphasis added.) While the plain language of the statute explicitly applies to personal-injury and wrongful-death cases, other courts have applied it to action-on- account cases. {¶8} In Middleton, 2d Dist. Montgomery No. 24240, 2011-Ohio-5069, at ¶ 1, the plaintiff hospital filed a motion for summary judgment against the uninsured defendant patient for payment of medical services. The court held that submission of the medical bill was prima facie evidence of the reasonableness of the charges and sufficient for a grant of summary judgment absent evidence to the contrary.