Riverside Methodist Hosp. v. Phillips
[…] St. Vincent Med. Ctr. v. Sader, 100 Ohio App.3d 379, 383 (6th Dist.1995). In personal-injury actions, the Supreme Court of Ohio has said that “[b]oth the original medical bill rendered and the amount accepted as full payment are admissible to prove the reasonableness and necessity of charges rendered for medical and hospital care.” Robinson v. Bates, 112 Ohio St.3d 17, 2006-Ohio- -5- Case No. 6-12-14 6263, ¶ 17; see, also R.C. 2317.421 (stating “In an action for damages arising from personal injury or wrongful death, a written bill or statement, or any relevant portion thereof, itemized by date, type of service rendered, and charge, shall, if otherwise admissible, be prima-facie evidence of the reasonableness of any charges and fees stated therein for medication and prosthetic devices furnished, or medical, dental, hospital, and funeral services rendered by the person, firm, or corporation issuing such bill or statement”). Once medical bills are admitted, a defendant may then present evidence to challenge their reasonableness. Wood v. Elzoheary, 11 Ohio App.3d 27, 28, (8th Dist.1983); see, also, Stiver v.