State v. Little
[…] This claim was previously raised by Defendant in his direct appeal and was rejected by this court. Little, at ¶60. Res judicata bars Defendant from now relitigating that issue in a subsequent appeal. State v. Perry (1967), 10 Ohio St.2d 175. {¶ 15} Defendant’s first assignment of error is overruled. SECOND ASSIGNMENT OF ERROR {¶ 16} “TRIAL COURT ERRED BY NOT MERGING CONSPIRACY COUNTS IN SINGLE INDICTMENT PURSUANT TO STATE V. CHILDS (200) [SIC], 88 Ohio St.3d 528 & OHIO R.C. 2941.09 WHEN THE SAME OBJECT AGREEMENT WAS THE FORECAST.” {¶ 17} R.C. 2923.01(F) imposes limitations upon multiple punishments for related conspiracy offenses. In State v. Childs, 88 Ohio St.3d 558, 2000-Ohio-425, the Supreme Court stated, at 562: {¶ 18} “R.C. 2923.01(F) prohibits multiple convictions for single conspiracies. That section provides: ‘A person who conspires to commit more than one offense is guilty of only one conspiracy, when the offenses are the object of the same agreement or continuous conspiratorial relationship.’ {¶ 19} “Pursuant to this statute, analysis of whether conspiracy offenses are separately punishable under R.C. 2923.01(F) requires a determination as to (1) whether the offenses 7 are the object of the same agreement, and (2) whether the offenses are part of a continuous conspiratorial