Individual Business Servs. v. Carmack
[…] Smith v. Five Rivers MetroParks (1999), 134 Ohio App.3d 754, 760. “We review summary judgment decisions de novo, which means that we apply the same standards as the trial court.” GNFH, Inc. v. W. Am. Ins. Co., 172 Ohio App.3d 127, 2007-Ohio-2722, ¶ 16. {¶ 31} IBS and CMC argued in the trial court that the property transfers are fraudulent conveyances under R.C. 1336.04 and R.C. 1336.05. R.C. 1336.04 provides that: {¶ 32} “(A) A transfer made or an obligation incurred by a debtor is fraudulent as to a creditor, whether the claim of the creditor arose before or after the transfer was made or the obligation was incurred, if the debtor made the transfer or incurred the obligation in either of the following ways: {¶ 33} “(1) With actual intent to hinder, delay, or defraud any creditor of the debtor; {¶ 34} “(2) Without receiving a reasonably equivalent value in exchange for the transfer or obligation, and if either of the following applies: {¶ 35} “(a) The debtor was