Individual Business Servs. v. Carmack
[…] R.C. 1336.08(A). See, also, In re 19 Hanson (N.D. Ohio 2007), 373 B.R. 522 (noting that value is given for a transfer if property is transferred or antecedent debt is secured or satisfied). Robert also stated that he intended to pay back the trust, and there is no evidence controverting that. {¶ 67} In addition to alleging a fraudulent conveyance under R.C. 1336.04, IBS and CMC contended in the trial court that the $115,000 transfer was fraudulent under R.C. 1336.05(A). This statute provides that: {¶ 68} “A transfer made or an obligation incurred by a debtor is fraudulent as to a creditor whose claim arose before the transfer was made or the obligation was incurred if the debtor made the transfer or incurred the obligation without receiving a reasonably equivalent value in exchange for the transfer or obligation and the debtor was insolvent at that time or the debtor became insolvent as a result of the transfer or obligation.” {¶ 69} Establishing this claim requires both prongs: lack of reasonably equivalent value and insolvency.