[Cite as Keegan v. Univ. of Toledo College of Medicine, 2013-Ohio-3641.]
[…] scholarship and research, clinical care, and community outreach, and he explained that
faculty members are assigned duties within those areas, with some faculty focusing on
certain areas more than others. According to Dr. Gold, Dr. Kosinski’s duties included
education and clinical care, which he explained to be interrelated in that, in order to
provide medical education, defendant must have functioning clinics and practicing
clinicians. Dr. Gold also explained that Dr. Kosinski’s responsibilities relative to the
satellite clinics benefitted defendant’s community outreach efforts.
{¶ 10} R.C. 9.86 states, in part:
{¶ 11} “Except for civil actions that arise out of the operation of a motor vehicle
and civil actions in which the state is the plaintiff, no officer or employee shall be liable
in any civil action that arises under the law of this state for damage or injury caused in
the performance of his duties, unless the officer’s or employee’s actions were manifestly
outside the scope of his employment or official responsibilities, or unless the officer or
employee acted with malicious purpose, in bad faith, or in a wanton or reckless
manner.”
{¶ 12} R.C. 2743.02(F) states, in part:
Case No. 2012-04413 -5- DECISION
{¶ 13} “A civil action against an officer or employee, as defined in section 109.36
of the Revised Code, that alleges that the officer’s or employee’s conduct was