IN RE: CAROLYN E. HENDERSON
[…] applicant did not qualify as a victim of criminally injurious conduct pursuant to
R.C. 2743.51(C)(1).
{¶2} R.C. 2743.52(A) places the burden of proof on an applicant to satisfy the Court of
Claims Commissioners that the requirements for an award have been met by a
preponderance of the evidence. In re Rios, 8 Ohio Misc.2d 4 (1983). The
panel found, upon review of the evidence, that applicant presented sufficient
evidence to meet her burden.
{¶3} The standard for reviewing claims that are appealed to the court is established by
R.C. 2743.61(C), which provides in pertinent part: “If upon hearing and
consideration of the record and evidence, the judge decides that the decision of
the panel of commissioners is unreasonable or unlawful, the judge shall reverse
and vacate the decision or modify it and enter judgment on the claim. The
Case No. V2011-60930 - 2 - DECISION
decision of the judge of the court of claims is final.”
{¶4} The Attorney General asserts that the decision of the panel of commissioners was
unreasonable and unlawful in finding that applicant proved by a preponderance
of the evidence that she was a victim of criminally injurious conduct. Applicant