IN RE: CAROLYN E. HENDERSON
[…] to the Mansfield Police Department; however, the panel noted in its decision that
neither an incident report nor a police report was presented at the hearing.
{¶5} Based upon the evidence, the panel concluded that applicant proved by a
preponderance of the evidence that the employee’s conduct constitutes
criminally injurious conduct. The panel found that applicant’s testimony and the
statements in the medical records that are attributed to her were sufficient to
show that she qualifies as a victim of criminally injurious conduct pursuant to
R.C. 2743.51(C)(1) which provides, in relevant part:
{¶6} “(C) ‘Criminally injurious conduct’ means one of the following:
{¶7} “(1) For the purposes of any person described in division (A)(1) of this section, any
conduct that occurs or is attempted in this state; poses a substantial threat of
personal injury or death; and is punishable by fine, imprisonment, or death * * *”
Case No. V2011-60930 - 3 - DECISION
{¶8} R.C. 2903.13 [Assault], provides, in pertinent part:
{¶9} “(A) No person shall knowingly cause or attempt to cause physical harm to another
or to another’s unborn.
{¶10} “(B) No person shall recklessly cause serious physical harm to another or to