IN RE: CAROLYN E. HENDERSON
[…] applicant are insufficient to prove she was a victim of criminally injurious conduct. In
the case at bar there is no corroborating evidence, no incident report from Kroger, and
no police report. Accordingly, the Attorney General’s Final Decision should be
affirmed.
{¶17} The applicant averred that the burden of proving criminally injurious conduct had
been met. The conduct was corroborated by the evidence submitted at the hearing.
Accordingly, the applicant’s prays that the Attorney General’s Final Decision is
reversed.
{¶18} R.C. 2743.51(C)(1) in pertinent part states:
a. “(C) ‘Criminally injurious conduct’ means one of the following:
b. “(1) For the purposes of any person described in division (A)(1) of
this section, any conduct that occurs or is attempted in this state; poses a
substantial threat of personal injury or death...”
{¶19} The applicant must prove criminally injurious conduct by a preponderance of the
evidence. In re Rios, 8 Ohio Misc. 2d 4, 455 N.E. 2d 1374 (Ct. of Cl. 1983).
{¶20} Black’s Law Dictionary Eighth Edition (1999) defines prima facie as “the