[Cite as Alsup v. Univ. of Cincinnati, 2012-Ohio-6325.]
[…] false or acting with reckless disregard as to their truth or falsity.” Jacobs v. Frank, 60
Ohio St.3d 111 (1991), paragraph two of the syllabus.
{¶ 14} Dean Lindell testified in her deposition that plaintiff was not under
investigation. (Plaintiff’s Exhibit 21, page 48, lines 19-20.) Inasmuch as Dean Lindell
made the statement with knowledge that it was false, the communication was not
privileged. Such statements would likely cause plaintiff to be ridiculed, shamed, or held
in contempt. Therefore, the statement was both false and defamatory.
CIVIL IMMUNITY
{¶ 15} R.C. 9.86 provides, in part: “[N]o officer or employee [of the state] shall be
liable in any civil action that arises under the law of this state for damage or injury
caused in the performance of his duties, unless the officer’s or employee’s actions were
manifestly outside the scope of his employment or official responsibilities, or unless the
officer or employee acted with malicious purpose, in bad faith, or in a wanton or
reckless manner.” (Emphasis added.)
{¶ 16} The issue whether an employee is entitled to immunity is a question of law.
Nease v. Medical College Hosp., 64 Ohio St.3d 396, 1992-Ohio-97, citing Conley v.
Shearer, 64 Ohio St.3d 284, 292, 1992-Ohio-133. The question whether the employee