Kara v. Ohio Dept. of Taxation
[…] Kulch v. Structural Fibers, Inc., 78 Ohio St.3d 134, 151 (1997). The clarity and jeopardy elements are questions of law, while causation and overriding justification elements are questions of fact. Collins v. Rizkana, 73 Ohio St.3d 65, 70 (1995). {¶ 22} As to the issue of clarity, the question is whether there is a clear public policy to protect a specific public interest sufficient to justify an exception to the at-will employment doctrine. Id. Here, plaintiff relies upon statutes criminalizing the subornation of perjury in support of his claim. For example, 18 U.S.C. 1622 states: “Whoever procures another to commit any perjury is guilty of subornation of perjury, and shall be fined under this title or imprisoned not more than five years, or both.” See Dohme v. Eurand Am., Inc., 130 Ohio St.3d 168, 2011-Ohio-4609, ¶ 21 (“public policy [must be] drawn from the federal or state constitution, federal or state statutes, administrative rules and regulations, or common law.”