[Cite as Fronk v. Univ. of Toledo, 2010-Ohio-4307.]
[…] {¶ 22} “(D) If an appointing authority takes any disciplinary or retaliatory action
against a classified or unclassified employee as a result of the employee’s having filed a
report under division (A) of this section, the employee’s sole and exclusive remedy,
notwithstanding any other provision of law, is to file an appeal with the state personnel
board of review within thirty days after receiving actual notice of the appointing
authority’s action.” (Emphasis added.)
{¶ 23} Thus, any such claims brought pursuant to R.C.124.341 are heard and
determined by the State Personnel Board of Review. R.C. 4113.52 also grants
protection to state employees. That section states, in pertinent part:
{¶ 24} “(A) (1) (a) If an employee becomes aware in the course of the employee’s
employment of a violation of any state or federal statute or any ordinance or regulation
of a political subdivision that the employee’s employer has authority to correct, and the
employee reasonably believes that the violation is a criminal offense that is likely to
cause an imminent risk of physical harm to persons or a hazard to public health or
safety, a felony, or an improper solicitation for a contribution, the employee orally shall
notify the employee’s supervisor or other responsible officer of the employee’s employer
of the violation and subsequently shall file with that supervisor or officer a written report
that provides sufficient detail to identify and describe the violation.
{¶ 25} “* * *
{¶ 26} “(3) If an employee becomes aware in the course of the employee’s
employment of a violation by a fellow employee of any state or federal statute, any
ordinance or regulation of a political subdivision, or any work rule or company policy of