Fronk v. Univ. of Toledo
[…] (Emphasis added.) {¶ 23} Thus, any such claims brought pursuant to R.C.124.341 are heard and determined by the State Personnel Board of Review. R.C. 4113.52 also grants protection to state employees. That section states, in pertinent part: {¶ 24} “(A) (1) (a) If an employee becomes aware in the course of the employee’s employment of a violation of any state or federal statute or any ordinance or regulation of a political subdivision that the employee’s employer has authority to correct, and the employee reasonably believes that the violation is a criminal offense that is likely to cause an imminent risk of physical harm to persons or a hazard to public health or safety, a felony, or an improper solicitation for a contribution, the employee orally shall notify the employee’s supervisor or other responsible officer of the employee’s employer of the violation and subsequently shall file with that supervisor or officer a written report that provides sufficient detail to identify and describe the violation. {¶ 25} “* * * {¶ 26} “(3) If an employee becomes aware in the course of the employee’s employment of a violation by a fellow employee of any state or federal statute, any ordinance or regulation of a political subdivision, or any work rule or company policy of the employee’s employer and the