Tritonservices, Inc. v. Univ. of Cincinnati
[…] (Plaintiff’s Exhibit 73.) On September 23, 2008, Bamberger informed plaintiff that it had not deemed plaintiff’s work substantially complete until August 4, 2008, and that defendant had assessed an additional $4,000 of liquidated damages. On September 26, 2008, plaintiff supplemented its Article 8 claim to include a request to rescind a total amount of $38,000 in liquidated damages. 3 R.C. 4113.62(C) (1) states: “Any provision of a construction contract, agreement, or understanding, or specification or other documentation that is made a part of a construction contract, agreement, or understanding, that waives or precludes liability for delay during the course of a construction contract when the cause of the delay is a proximate result of the owner's act or failure to act, or that waives any other remedy for a construction contract when the cause of the delay is a proximate result of the owner's act or failure to act, is void and unenforceable as against public policy.” (Emphasis added.) {¶31} The Associate reviewed plaintiff’s September Article 8 claim and recommended that the claim be rejected because plaintiff’s work remained incomplete as of August 4, 2008, and because plaintiff had never requested an extension of the contract completion date.