Aggressive Mechanical, Inc. v. Ohio School Facilities Comm.
[…] Painting Co. v. Ohio State Univ., 10th Dist. No. 09AP-78, 2009-Ohio-5710, 2009 Ohio App. LEXIS 4809, ¶13. {¶ 17} In this case, plaintiff submitted notice of an Article 8 claim to SER on November 24, 2009, plaintiff filed its written Article 8 claims on March 1, 2010, SER rejected plaintiff’s claims on May 6, 2010, and plaintiff filed its complaint in this court on December 13, 2010. The 120-day period starts when a notice of claim is filed. See R.E. Schweitzer Construction Co. v. Univ. of Cincinnati, 10th Dist. No. 10AP-954, 2011- 3 R.C. 153.12(B) states, in relevant part: “If a dispute arises between the state and a contractor concerning the terms of a public improvement contract let by the state or concerning a breach of the contract, and after administrative remedies provided for in such contract and any alternative dispute resolution procedures provided in accordance with guidelines established by the director of administrative Case No. 2010-12745 -8- DECISION Ohio-3703, 2011 Ohio App.