Cleveland Constr., Inc. v. Kent State Univ.
[…] If the associate decided against CCI [8.2], then CCI could appeal the Case No. 2003-10724 -2 - ENTRY associate’s decision to the project administrator [8.3]. If the project administrator could not reach a mutually agreeable resolution of CCI's claim, CCI could appeal to the Office of the University Architect [8.4]. Kent State contends that it proved that CCI did not submit its delay and change order request claims through each step of the administrative dispute resolution process. Consequently, Kent State argues that R.C. 153.12(B) bars CCI from filing these claims in the Court of Claims.” Id. at ¶28. {¶8} R.C. 153.12(B) states in pertinent part: {¶9} “If a dispute arises between the state and a contractor concerning the terms of a public improvement contract let by the state or concerning a breach of the contract, and after administrative remedies provided for in such contract and any alternative dispute resolution procedures provided in accordance with guidelines established by the director of administrative services are exhausted, the contractor may bring an action to the court of claims in accordance with Chapter 2743 of the Revised Code. * * * As used in this division, ‘dispute’ means a disagreement between the state and the contractor concerning a public improvement contract let by the state.” (Emphasis added.) {¶10} Furthermore, R.C. 153.16(B) sets a time limit for administrative procedures regarding claims made pursuant to a public works contract. {¶11} R.C. 153.16(B) provides as follows: {¶12} “Notwithstanding any contract provision to the contrary, any claim submitted under a