[Cite as Nelson v. State, 2011-Ohio-4843.]
[…] oppose conversion of his contingent fee agreement to an hourly basis. Defendant does
not dispute that counsel’s stated hourly rate of $150 is reasonable.
{¶16} After a thorough review of all of the billing statements submitted, including
Plaintiff’s Exhibit 24, the court finds that counsel for plaintiff documented a total of 655.7
hours for representation.6 At trial, counsel for plaintiff conceded that 20.2 of those hours
did not directly relate to plaintiff’s claim for wrongful imprisonment. Therefore, the court
5
R.C. 2743.48(F)(2) states: “If the wrongfully imprisoned individual was represented in the civil action
under this section by counsel of the wrongfully imprisoned individual's own choice, the court of claims
shall include in the judgment entry referred to in division (F)(1) of this section an award for the reasonable
attorney's fees of that counsel. These fees shall be paid as provided in division (G) of this section.”
6
On April 14, 2011, plaintiff filed a memorandum regarding “attorney fee issues.” Attached to the
memorandum are proposed Plaintiff’s Exhibits 24-33. Without objection, Plaintiff’s Exhibits 24-33 are
ADMITTED.
Case No. 2008-09503-WI -2- JUDGMENT ENTRY