[Cite as Nelson v. State, 2011-Ohio-4843.]
[…] At the time of his arrest, plaintiff had not earned his high school diploma. Plaintiff
earned a GED during his incarceration.
{¶10} Plaintiff testified that after his release in 1998, he worked at various places
of employment, with some places paying him solely in cash. Plaintiff conceded that his
reported earnings from 1998 to 2007, as documented by the Social Security
Administration, total $16,238. (Defendant’s Exhibit H.)
three hundred thirty dollars or the adjusted amount determined by the auditor of state pursuant to section
2743.49 of the Revised Code[.]”
4
R.C. 2743.48(E)(2)(c) states: “Any loss of wages, salary, or other earned income that directly resulted
from the wrongfully imprisoned individual's arrest, prosecution, conviction, and wrongful imprisonment[.]”
Case No. 2008-09503-WI -2- JUDGMENT ENTRY
{¶11} Plaintiff presented the testimony of his expert, Robert Gitter, Ph.D.,
professor of economics at Ohio Wesleyan University. Gitter opined that plaintiff’s lost
wages from November 24, 1994 to May 29, 1998, total $35,742. Gitter stated that he