Fears v. State
[…] The warrant of payment of judgment in the amount of $212,534.70 shall be sent to Joseph Fears, Jr., in care of his attorney, Isabella D. Thomas, 1058 Mt. Vernon Avenue, Columbus, Ohio 43203-1518. The warrant of payment of judgment in the amount of $25,350, which represents reasonable attorney fees, shall be sent to Isabella D. Thomas, 1058 Mt. Vernon Avenue, Columbus, Ohio 43203-1518. R.C. 2743.48(G) provides: “The clerk of the court of claims shall forward a certified copy of a judgment under division (F) of this section to the president of the controlling board. The board shall take all actions necessary to cause the payment of the judgment out of the emergency purposes special purpose account of the board.” Therefore, subject to the provisions of R.C. 2743.19(D), the clerk shall forward a certified copy of this judgment to the president of the controlling board. Interest on the judgment shall be allowed per R.C. 2743.19. Court costs are absorbed by the court.