In re Dandy
[…] Whereupon, the hearing was concluded. {¶15}R.C. 2743.51(G) in pertinent part states: "‘Work loss’ means loss of income from work that the injured person would have performed if the person had not been injured. . ." {¶16}There are two elements necessary to prove work loss. First, the applicant must prove work loss was sustained by showing an inability to work. Second, the applicant must prove the monetary amount of the work loss. Both elements must be proven by corroborating evidence.