IN RE: SHAKEISHA R. DANDY
[…] {¶13}In contrast, the cases cited by the Attorney General, In re Russell,
V80-47882jud (4-19-84); In re Clark, V82-32238jud (5-8-84); and In re Wilson (1989),
61 Ohio Misc. 2d 369, all require that the applicant provide proof that the applicant
would have been gainfully employed but for the injury resulting from the criminally
injurious conduct.
{¶14}Finally, the Attorney General directs that this panel follow the language of
the statute and not speculate with respect to the applicant’s ability to be gainfully
employed. Whereupon, the hearing was concluded.
{¶15}R.C. 2743.51(G) in pertinent part states:
"‘Work loss’ means loss of income from work that the injured person would
have performed if the person had not been injured. . ."
{¶16}There are two elements necessary to prove work loss. First, the
applicant must prove work loss was sustained by showing an inability to work. Second,
the applicant must prove the monetary amount of the work loss. Both elements must
be proven by corroborating evidence.