IN RE: SHAKEISHA R. DANDY
[…] {¶21}Black’s Law Dictionary Sixth Edition (1990) defines burden of proof as:
“the necessity or duty of affirmatively proving a fact or facts in dispute on an issue
raised between the parties in a cause. The obligation of a party to establish by
evidence a requisite degree of belief concerning a fact in the mind of the trier of fact or
the court.”
{¶22}From review of the case file and upon full and careful review of the
testimony presented and the arguments at the hearing, we find the applicant has not
proven, by a preponderance of the evidence, that she incurred work loss as defined by
R.C. 2743.51(G) for her three-week period of disability. The plain and unambiguous
language of the statute requires work loss only be granted for work that "the injured
person would have performed if the person had not been injured." In the case at bar,
the applicant has been unable to meet this requirement.
{¶23}We believe the applicant’s argument that this panel should rely on the
holding in Zenni is misplaced. Zenni involved the calculation of dependent’s economic
loss not work loss.