IN RE: JOHN O. HILL
[…] from the Attorney General's decision of August 14, 2009. Hence, a hearing was held
before this panel of commissioners on July 6, 2011 at 10:40 A.M.
{¶4}The first issue raised by this case is whether this panel has jurisdiction to
hear this claim when the applicant submitted his request for reconsideration 574 days
after the Attorney General issued its initial decision on the applicant's supplemental
application. The second issue is whether this panel has the authority to hear an appeal
where the Attorney General has not rendered a Final Decision.
{¶5}R.C. 2743.61(A) in pertinent part states:
"If a claimant does not file a request for reconsideration of a decision of the
attorney general to make an award or to deny a claim or of the amount of an
award within thirty days after the decision is rendered, the award, the denial of
the claim, or the amount of the award is final unless the attorney general in the
interest of justice allows the reconsideration after the expiration of that period of
time."
{¶6}Based upon R.C. 2743.61(A), the Final Decision of the Attorney General
was rendered on August 14, 2009.
{¶7}Only the panel of commissioners and the judge of the court of claims can
render final judgments. The Attorney General merely renders final appealable decisions.
The Attorney General's function is purely administrative in nature with respect to making
an initial determination. The Attorney General's scope of authority is limited since the
Attorney General is unable to afford applicants any hearing rights as due process
requires. In re Parkins, V2002-51168tc (1-16-03).
Case No. V2011-60361 - 3 - ORDER
{¶8}R.C. 2743.61(D) states:
"Notices of an appeal concerning an award of reparations shall be filed within
thirty days after the date on which the award or the denial of a claim is made by
a final decision of the attorney general. If a notice of appeal is not filed within
the thirty-day period, the award or denial of the claim is final unless a court of
claims panel of commissioners in the interests of justice allows the appeal."
{¶9}Based upon the applicant's pro se status, the long term seriousness of the
injuries the applicant sustained, and the fact that the Attorney General raised no issue
concerning the untimeliness of the appeal at the hearing, we find the interests of justice