In re B.D.A.
[…] Instead, the applicant sought a juvenile diversion program for B.D.A. Therefore, the applicant failed to prove whether any violation of R.C. 3730.02 occurred. {3}The applicant also failed to prove that B.D.A. was tattooed in violation of R.C. 3730.06. R.C. 3730.06 in pertinent part states: “(A) No person shall perform a tattooing procedure . . . on an individual who is under eighteen years of age unless consent has been given by the individual’s parent, guardian, or custodian. . .” {4}However, R.C. 3730.08 provides a tattoo artist with an affirmative defense to the requirements of R.C. 3730.06. {5}R.C. 3730.08 in pertinent part states: “(A) An operator or employee of a business that performs tattooing services * * * may not be found guilty of a violation of division (A) of section 3730.06 of the Revised Code or any rule adopted under section 3730.10 of the {6}Revised Code in which age is an element of the provisions of the rule, if the board of health or any court of record finds all of the following: “(1) That the individual obtaining a tattooing service * * * at the time of so doing, exhibited to the operator or employee of the tattooing * * * business a driver’s or commercial driver’s license or an identification card issued under sections 4507.50 to 4507.52 of the Revised Code showing that