In re B.D.A.
[…] V2010-50710 - 4 - ORDER selected third commissioner to review the case file and hearing and reach a decision together with the two sitting commissioners; or they want a rehearing of the matter. {12}On April 28, 2011 and May 19, 2011, the applicant and the Attorney General respectively filed notices wishing to proceed with this matter based upon the decision of the two remaining panel of commissioners. {13}R.C. 2743.51(C)(1) in pertinent part states: “(C) ‘Criminally injurious conduct’ means one of the following: “(1) For the purposes of any person described in division (A)(1) of this section, any conduct that occurs or is attempted in this state; poses a substantial threat of personal injury or death; and is punishable by fine, imprisonment, or death, or would be so punishable but for the fact that the person engaging in the conduct lacked capacity to commit the crime under the laws of this state.” {14}Black’s Law Dictionary Sixth Edition (1990) defines preponderance of the evidence as: “evidence which is of greater weight or more convincing than the evidence which is offered in opposition to it; that is, evidence which as a whole shows that the fact sought to be proved is more probable