In re Lodge
[…] However, the applicant contends that solely based upon the evidence contained in the claim file, without providing any further testimonial or other substantive evidence at the hearing, it has been established, by a preponderance of the evidence, that the decedent’s death was the result of criminally injurious conduct. {8}The Attorney General reasons that a lack of sufficient evidence exists in order to prove the existence of criminally injurious conduct, by a preponderance of the evidence. Whereupon, the hearing was concluded. {9}R.C. 2743.51(C)(1) in pertinent part states: “(C) ‘Criminally injurious conduct’ means one of the following: Case No. V2010-50175 - 4 - ORDER “(1) For the purposes of any person described in division (A)(1) of this section, any conduct that occurs or is attempted in this state; poses a substantial threat of personal injury or death; and is punishable by fine, imprisonment, or death, or would be so punishable but for the fact that the person engaging in the conduct lacked capacity to commit the crime under the laws of this state.” {10}The applicant must prove criminally injurious conduct by a preponderance of the evidence.