IN RE: ROMENA I. STRAIN
[…] Case No. V2009-40277 - 2- ORDER
the evidence, to establish criminally injurious conduct occurred. In this case, the facts
do not explain what actually happened. Without specific fact about what actually
happened, the panel should defer to the opinion of law enforcement that no crime was
committed. Consequently, no weight should be given to the private investigator’s
report. Therefore, the panel should affirm the decision of the Attorney General.
Whereupon, the hearing was concluded.
V. Controlling Law and Precedent
{35}R.C. 2743.51(C)(1) in pertinent part states:
“(C) ‘Criminally injurious conduct’ means one of the following:
“(1) For the purposes of any person described in division (A)(1) of this section,
any conduct that occurs or is attempted in this state; poses a substantial threat
of personal injury or death; and is punishable by fine, imprisonment, or death,
or would be so punishable but for the fact that the person engaging in the
conduct lacked capacity to commit the crime under the laws of this state.”
{36} “In order to establish that an applicant is a victim of criminally injurious
conduct, the applicant has the burden to prove by a preponderance of the evidence that
1) the criminal conduct occurred or was attempted; 2) the criminal conduct posed a