IN RE: CONNIE M. HOFFMAN
[…] the amount of $68.38 and the necessity for the move was supported by the letter from
Deputy Kelly Kuhn. However, the applicant failed to prove that the remaining moving
expenses were reasonably incurred. The applicant presented no medical provider who
could verify that the applicant incurred work loss as the result of the injuries she
sustained at the time of the criminally injurious conduct. Therefore, the applicant failed
to sustain her burden of proof, and accordingly, her claim should be denied.
Whereupon, the hearing was concluded.
{¶20} R.C. 2743.51(F)(1) in pertinent part states:
a. "(F)(1) ‘Allowable expense’ means reasonable charges incurred for
reasonably needed products, services, and accommodations, including
those for medical care, rehabilitation, rehabilitative occupational training,
and other remedial treatment and care and including replacement costs
for hearing aids; dentures, retainers, and other dental appliances; canes,
walkers, and other mobility tools; and eyeglasses and other corrective
lenses."
{¶21} Moving expenses can constitute an allowable expense. See In re Miller,
V2006-20780tc (3-2-07) affirmed jud (6-25-07).
{¶22} R.C. 2743.51(G) in pertinent part states:
a. "(G) ‘Work loss’ means loss of income from work that the injured
person would have performed if the person had not been injured. . ."
{¶23} There are two elements necessary to proven work loss. First, one must prove
work loss was sustained by showing an inability to work. Second, one must prove the
monetary amount of work loss. Both elements must be prove by corroborating
evidence. In re Berger (1994), 91 Ohio Misc. 2d 85.