In re Staten
[…] Staten was found lying in a parking lot with a head injury and in a very intoxicated state. Mr. Staten was unable to inform police as to how he sustained his injuries. Mr. Staten’s injuries were the result either of a fall or an assault. Accordingly, there was insufficient evidence presented to allow the Attorney General to determine whether Mr. Staten’s injuries were the result of criminally injurious conduct. Therefore, the Attorney General asserts that its Final Decision should be affirmed. Whereupon, the hearing was concluded. {4}R.C. 2743.51(C)(1) in pertinent part states: “(C) ‘Criminally injurious conduct’ means one of the following: “(1) For the purposes of any person described in division (A)(1) of this section, any conduct that occurs or is attempted in this state; poses a substantial threat of personal injury or death; and is punishable by fine, imprisonment, or death, or would be so punishable but for the fact that the person engaging in the conduct lacked capacity to commit the crime under the laws of this state.” {5}The applicant must prove criminally injurious conduct by a preponderance of the evidence.