IN RE: JAY K. BROWN
[…] the applicant has established by a preponderance of the evidence that he was a victim
of criminally injurious conduct. The Attorney General stated that the applicant’s
statements have not been substantiated by law enforcement, and that the applicant was
charged with failure to control as a result of a car crash which the applicant alleges was
criminally injurious conduct. Based on the lack of evidence presented by the applicant,
the Attorney General urged that the Final Decision be affirmed. Whereupon, the
hearing was concluded.
{¶5}R.C. 2743.51(C)(1) in pertinent part states:
“(C) ‘Criminally injurious conduct’ means one of the following:
“(1) For the purposes of any person described in division (A)(1) of this section,
any conduct that occurs or is attempted in this state; poses a substantial threat
of personal injury or death; and is punishable by fine, imprisonment, or death,
or would be so punishable but for the fact that the person engaging in the
conduct lacked capacity to commit the crime under the laws of this state.”
{¶6}The applicant must prove criminally injurious conduct by a preponderance
of the evidence. In re Rios (1983), 8 Ohio Misc. 2d 4.
{¶7}Black’s Law Dictionary Sixth Edition (1990) defines preponderance of the
evidence as: “evidence which is of greater weight or more convincing than the evidence