In re Blough
[…] Specifically, applicant contends that applicant suffered sufficient mental distress to support a finding that she was a victim of the offense of menacing by stalking. However, the issue before the court is whether applicant qualifies as a victim of criminally injurious conduct pursuant to R.C. 2743.51(C)(1) which provides, in relevant part: {7}“(C) ‘Criminally injurious conduct’ means one of the following: Case No. V2009-40714 - 3 - DECISION “(1) For the purposes of any person described in division (A)(1) of this section, any conduct that occurs or is attempted in this state; poses a substantial threat of personal injury or death; and is punishable by fine, imprisonment, or death * * *.” {8}The panel noted in its decision that the alleged offender had never physically or verbally confronted applicant.