IN RE: STEPHANIE K. BLOUGH
[…] failed to prove that she was a victim of criminally injurious conduct.
{2}R.C. 2743.52(A) places the burden of proof on an applicant to satisfy the
Court of Claims Commissioners that the requirements for an award have been met by a
preponderance of the evidence. In re Rios (1983), 8 Ohio Misc.2d 4, 8 OBR 63, 455
N.E.2d 1374. The panel found, upon review of the evidence, that applicant failed to
present sufficient evidence to meet her burden.
{3}The standard for reviewing claims that are appealed to the court is established
by R.C. 2743.61(C), which provides in pertinent part: “If upon hearing and
consideration of the record and evidence, the judge decides that the decision of the
panel of commissioners is unreasonable or unlawful, the judge shall reverse and vacate
the decision or modify it and enter judgment on the claim. The decision of the judge of
the court of claims is final.”
Case No. V2009-40714 - 2 - DECISION
{4}Applicant asserts that the decision of the panel of commissioners was
unreasonable and unlawful in finding that applicant failed to prove that she was a victim
of criminally injurious conduct. According to applicant, the alleged offender had acted