IN RE: STEPHANIE K. BLOUGH
[…] entered upon applicant’s property on June 9, 2008, and applicant’s husband was
unable to confirm the suspect’s presence.
{6}At the judicial hearing, applicant’s attorney argued that the panel’s decision
was contrary to R.C. 2903.211(D) and case law that has interpreted the statute.
Specifically, applicant contends that applicant suffered sufficient mental distress to
support a finding that she was a victim of the offense of menacing by stalking.
However, the issue before the court is whether applicant qualifies as a victim of
criminally injurious conduct pursuant to R.C. 2743.51(C)(1) which provides, in relevant
part:
{7}“(C) ‘Criminally injurious conduct’ means one of the following:
Case No. V2009-40714 - 3 - DECISION
“(1) For the purposes of any person described in division (A)(1) of this section,
any conduct that occurs or is attempted in this state; poses a substantial threat of
personal injury or death; and is punishable by fine, imprisonment, or death * * *.”
{8}The panel noted in its decision that the alleged offender had never physically
or verbally confronted applicant. The panel determined that evidence in the record
was insufficient to prove by a preponderance of the evidence that the alleged incidents