IN RE: B. A. H.
[…] climbing the tree.
{¶23}Based upon questioning by a panel of commissioners, the Attorney
General conceded based on the totality of events that menacing did occur.
Accordingly, based on the testimony of B.A.H. and the applicant, B.A.H. reasonably
believed that there was a substantial threat of personal injury and consequently B.A.H.
was a victim of criminally injurious conduct. However, the medical and psychological
expenses incurred were not the result of menacing.
Case No. V2010-50345 Page 1
V. Controlling Law and Precedent
{¶24}R.C. 2743.51(C)(1) in pertinent part states:
“(C) ‘Criminally injurious conduct’ means one of the following:
“(1) For the purposes of any person described in division (A)(1) of this section,
any conduct that occurs or is attempted in this state; poses a substantial threat
of personal injury or death; and is punishable by fine, imprisonment, or death. .
.”
{¶25}R.C. 2903.211(A)(1) (Menacing by stalking) states:
“(A)(1) No person by engaging in a pattern of conduct shall knowingly cause
another person to believe that the offender will cause physical harm to the other
person or cause mental distress to the other person.”