IN RE: B. A. H.
[…] .”
{¶25}R.C. 2903.211(A)(1) (Menacing by stalking) states:
“(A)(1) No person by engaging in a pattern of conduct shall knowingly cause
another person to believe that the offender will cause physical harm to the other
person or cause mental distress to the other person.”
{¶26}R.C. 2903.22(A) (Menacing) states:
“(A) No person shall knowingly cause another to believe that the offender will
cause physical harm to the person or property of the other person, the other
person’s unborn, or a member of the other person’s immediate family.”
R.C. 2909.06(A)&(B) (Criminal damaging or endangering) in pertinent part
states:
“(A) No person shall cause, or create a substantial risk of physical harm to any
property of another without the other person’s consent:
“(B) Whoever violates this section is guilty of criminal damaging or
endangering, a misdemeanor of the second degree. If a violation of this section
creates a risk of physical harm to any person, criminal damaging or
endangering is a misdemeanor of the first degree.”
{¶27}On April 6, 2011, the court issued a notice informing the parties that
Commissioner Randi M. Ostry recused herself pursuant to Rule 1.12(b) of the Rules of
Professional Conduct. The parties were given the choice of rehearing the matter or