IN RE: B. A. H.
[…] applicant’s minor son, B.A.H., did not qualify as a victim of criminally injurious
conduct.
{¶2}R.C. 2743.52(A) places the burden of proof on an applicant to satisfy the Court of
Claims Commissioners that the requirements for an award have been met by a
preponderance of the evidence. In re Rios (1983), 8 Ohio Misc.2d 4, 8 OBR 63,
455 N.E.2d 1374. The panel found, upon review of the evidence, that applicant
presented sufficient evidence to meet her burden.
{¶3}The standard for reviewing claims that are appealed to the court is established by
R.C. 2743.61(C), which provides in pertinent part: “If upon hearing and
consideration of the record and evidence, the judge decides that the decision of
the panel of commissioners is unreasonable or unlawful, the judge shall reverse
and vacate the decision or modify it and enter judgment on the claim. The
decision of the judge of the court of claims is final.”
Case No. V2010-50345 - 2 - DECISION
{¶4}Applicant seeks compensation for injuries that her minor son, B.A.H., sustained
when he fell from a tree while attempting to remove toilet paper that had been
placed on the tree by other juveniles. At the panel hearing, B.A.H. testified that