IN RE: B. A. H.
[…] {¶6}R.C. 2903.211(A)(1) [Menacing by stalking] provides:
{¶7}“No person by engaging in a pattern of conduct shall knowingly cause another
person to believe that the offender will cause physical harm to the other person
or cause mental distress to the other person.”
{¶8}R.C. 2903.22(A) [Menacing] provides:
{¶9}“No person shall knowingly cause another to believe that the offender will cause
physical harm to the person or property of the other person, the other person’s
unborn, or a member of the other person’s immediate family.”
{¶10}R.C. 2743.51 provides, in pertinent part:
Case No. V2010-50345 - 3 - DECISION
{¶11}“(C) ‘Criminally injurious conduct’ means one of the following:
{¶12}“(1) For the purposes of any person described in division (A)(1) of this section, any
conduct that occurs or is attempted in this state; poses a substantial threat of
personal injury or death; and is punishable by fine, imprisonment, or death. . .”
(Emphasis added.)
{¶13}It is clear from the information in the claim file that the incident at issue was a
crime against property and that neither applicant nor B.A.H. was present at the
time of the crime. As a result of the investigation that was conducted by the