In re Moore
[…] A single commissioner held that reporting an assault as an accident does not constitute full cooperation with a law enforcement agency. The Attorney General concluded by stating the applicant’s possible criminal violations (i.e.; falsification, obstruction of official business, obstruction of justice); should not be overlooked. Therefore, the Attorney General’s Final Decision should be affirmed. Whereupon, the hearing was concluded. {¶ 18} R.C. 2743.51(C)(1) in pertinent part states: “(C) ‘Criminally injurious’ conduct means one of the following: Case No. V2009-40544 - 6 - ORDER “(1) For the purposes of any person described in division (A)(1) of this section, any conduct that occurs or is attempted in this state; poses a substantial threat of personal injury or death; and is punishable by fine, imprisonment, or death, or would be so punishable but for the fact that the person engaging in the conduct lacked capacity to commit the crime under the laws of this state.” {¶ 19} The applicant must prove criminally injurious conduct by a preponderance of the evidence.