IN RE: MEGAN M. ALLEN
[…] conclusion that a crime was not committed. In order to find a crime, the applicant must
prove she was substantially impaired, however, the applicant by her own testimony at
this hearing and based on her statements to police did not indicate she was highly
intoxicated or impaired. Accordingly, the Attorney General’s Final Decision should be
affirmed since the applicant failed to prove by a preponderance of the evidence that she
was a victim of criminally injurious conduct. Whereupon, the hearing was concluded.
V. Controlling Law and Precedent
{¶18}R.C. 2743.51(C)(1) in pertinent part states:
“(C) ‘Criminally injurious conduct’ means one of the following:
“(1) For the purposes of any person described in division (A)(1) of this section,
any conduct that occurs or is attempted in this state; poses a substantial threat
of personal injury or death; and is punishable by fine, imprisonment, or death,
or would be so punishable but for the fact that the person engaging in the
conduct lacked capacity to commit the crime under the laws of this state.”
{¶19}Black’s Law Dictionary Sixth Edition (1990) defines preponderance of the
evidence as: “evidence which is of greater weight or more convincing than the evidence
which is offered in opposition to it; that is, evidence which as a whole shows that the