In re Everitt
[…] Neither the applicant nor her attorney appeared at the hearing. Assistant Case No. V2009-40633 - 2 - ORDER Attorney General Mark Zemba made a brief statement for the panel’s consideration. The Attorney General’s position is that the statute in question is clear and unambiguous; the C.P.O. was to physically separate the parties for attorney fees to be compensable. The C.P.O. in question has an exception where they could be in the same location in Michigan and therefore the attorney fees are not compensable. Whereupon, the Attorney General rested its case. {3}Former R.C. 2743.51(F)(4) states: “(4) ‘Allowable expense’ includes attorney’s fees not exceeding two thousand five hundred dollars, at a rate not exceeding one hundred fifty dollars per hour, incurred to successfully obtain a restraining order, custody order, or other order to physically separate a victim from an offender, if the attorney has not received payment under section 2743.65 of the Revised Code for assisting a claimant with an application for an award of reparations under sections 2743.51 to 2743.72 of the Revised Code.” {4}We look to the plain language of the statute to determine the legislative intent. State ex rel. Burrows v. Indus. Comm. (1997), 78 Ohio St.3d 78, 81, 676 N.E.2d 519. We apply a statute as written when its meaning is unambiguous and definite. Portage Cty. Bd. Of Commrs. v.