State v. Fuller
[…] Duaghenbaugh, 3d Dist. Wyandot No. 16-09-05, 2009-Ohio-3823, ¶ 18. “Accordingly, a defendant is not entitled to jail-time credit for any period of incarceration that arises from facts separate and apart from those on which the current sentence is based.” Id., citing Duaghenbaugh at ¶ 18. - 10 - Case No. 7-13-06 “While the Adult Parole Authority has the duty to grant jail time credit, the trial court has the duty to properly calculate the number of days to be credited.” State v. Eaton, 3d Dist. Union No. 14-04-53, 2005-Ohio-3238, ¶ 9. {¶20} The other statute Fuller cites is R.C. 2949.08. That statute governs jail-time credit for terms of incarceration in jail and provides, in relevant part: (A) When a person who is convicted of or pleads guilty to a felony is sentenced to a community residential sanction in a community- based correctional facility pursuant to section 2929.16 of the Revised Code or when a person who is convicted of or pleads guilty to a felony or a misdemeanor is sentenced to a term of imprisonment in a jail, the judge or magistrate shall order the person into the custody of the sheriff or constable, and the sheriff or constable shall deliver the person with the record of the person’s conviction to the jailer, administrator, or keeper,