State v. Fuller
[…] See State v. Ward, 16 Ohio App.3d 276 (12th Dist.1984), paragraph one of the syllabus (“Pursuant to R.C. 2949.08, a trial court has the duty to certify to a jailer the number of days a defendant was confined while awaiting bail and the jailer must give the defendant credit for that time in determining the date of release from confinement following conviction.”). See also State v. Smiley, 8th Dist. Cuyahoga No. 99486, 2013-Ohio-4495, ¶ 8, citing State v. Hargrove, 1st Dist. Hamilton No. C-120321, 2013-Ohio-1860, ¶ 6. Similar to R.C. 2967.191, R.C. 2949.08 applies - 12 - Case No. 7-13-06 to confinement “for any reason arising out of the offense for which the person was convicted and sentenced * * *.” R.C. 2949.08(B). {¶21} Here, the trial court awarded Fuller jail-time credit toward a prison sentence that may or may not be imposed in the future, while at the same time sentencing Fuller to a definite jail term and not awarding him jail-time credit for