State v. Fuller
[…] Rather, the trial court said that jail-time credit would be given to Fuller if he violated his community control and was sentenced to prison as a result. We conclude that the trial court erred by awarding jail-time credit in this manner. {¶19} Fuller cites two statutes in support of his argument that the trial court was required to reduce his jail sentence: R.C. 2967.191 and 2949.08. R.C. 2967.191 governs jail-time credit for prison terms and provides that “[t]he department of rehabilitation and correction shall reduce the stated prison term of a prisoner * * * by the total number of days that the prisoner was confined for any reason arising out of the offense for which the prisoner was convicted and sentenced * * *.” See State v. Slappey, 3d Dist. Marion No. 9-12-58, 2013-Ohio- 1939, ¶ 37. Under R.C. 2967.191, a defendant is entitled to jail-time credit only for confinement that is related to the offense for which he or she is being sentenced. Id., citing State v. Duaghenbaugh, 3d Dist.