[Cite as In re N.L., 2013-Ohio-3983.]
[…] The term “abuse of discretion” connotes more than an error of judgment; it implies
that the court’s attitude is unreasonable, arbitrary, or unconscionable. In re T.J. at
¶ 14, citing Blakemore v. Blakemore, 5 Ohio St.3d 217, 219 (1983). A reviewing
court will not reverse the trial court’s dispositional decision as being against the
manifest weight of the evidence if it is supported by competent, credible evidence.
In re C.W. at ¶ 11.
{¶10} To modify its original order granting legal custody of L.L. and N.L.
to the Powells, the trial court was required under R.C. 2151.42(B) to “explicitly
find[ ], based on facts that have arisen since the prior order or were unknown to
the court at that time ‘that a change has occurred in the circumstances of the child
or the person who was granted legal custody, and that modification or termination
of the order is necessary to serve the best interest of the child.’” In re L.V., 9th
Dist. Summit No. 26245, 2012-Ohio-5871, ¶ 8, quoting R.C. 2151.42(B). “These
requirements exist ‘because some degree of permanence or finality is necessary in
-12-
Case No. 5-12-38, 5-12-39
custody determinations.’” Id., quoting In re J.S., 11th Dist. Lake No. 2011-L-162,