[Cite as In re N.L., 2013-Ohio-3983.]
[…] {¶27} The Powells argue that our recognition in Osberry that “an
adjudication of neglect or dependency implies parental unfitness” forecloses a trial
court from later finding, under R.C. 2151.42(B), that returning a child to his or her
previously unfit parent is necessary to serve the child’s best interest. 2003-Ohio-
5462, at ¶ 9. We disagree. A previous, implied determination of parental
unfitness via a dependency adjudication does not foreclose a trial court from
transferring custody to a previously unfit parent if subsequent placement with the
parent satisfies the R.C. 2151.42(B) standard—in other words, if “a change has
occurred in the circumstances of the child or the person who was granted legal
custody” and if “modification or termination of the [original dispositional] order is
necessary to serve the best interest of the child.” R.C. 2151.42(B). As the Powells
themselves argue, this case is governed by the standard set forth in R.C. 2151.42.
It is not governed by the trial court’s previous dependency adjudication.
{¶28} Finally, the Powells argue that the trial court applied a reunification