[Cite as State v. Klein, 2013-Ohio-2387.]
[…] up with a barrette. Construing this evidence in a light most favorable to the
prosecution, we find that there was sufficient evidence for a trier of fact to find,
-17-
Case No. 14-12-09
beyond a reasonable doubt, that the State proved the essential elements of
complicity to commit aggravated robbery, complicity to commit theft, and
complicity to commit kidnapping.
Firearm Specifications for Counts One, Two, & Three
{¶34} With respect to Counts One, Two, and Three, Klein was also charged
with a firearm specification in violation of R.C. 2941.145(A), which provides, in
relevant part:
Imposition of a three-year mandatory prison term upon an offender
under division (B)(1)(a) of section 2929.14 of the Revised Code is
precluded unless the indictment, count in the indictment, or
information charging the offense specifies that the offender had a
firearm on or about the offender’s person or under the offender’s
control while committing the offense and displayed the firearm,
brandished the firearm, indicated that the offender possessed the
firearm, or used it to facilitate the offense.
{¶35} For this specification to apply, the State must present sufficient
evidence that the offender possessed a firearm, which is defined as follows:
“Firearm” means any deadly weapon capable of expelling or
propelling one or more projectiles by the action of an explosive or