[Cite as Hartley v. Jones, 2013-Ohio-2381.]
[…] to permit a deviation, i.e., a determination that the worksheet amount would be
unjust and not in the best interest of the child, and the provision of providing
specific factual reasons in support of this determination. The trial court’s order
stated as follows:
[Tiffany] claims that the Magistrate never determined the deviation
was in the best interest of the child. * * * However, the Magistrate
considered the best interests of the child when she determined that
there should be a deviation in the amount of child support to be paid
pursuant to R.C. 3119.22. R.C. 3119.22 allows the court to order a
deviation in support if:
“after considering the factors and criteria set forth in section 3119.23
of the Revised Code, the court determines that the amount calculated
pursuant to the basic child support schedule and the applicable
worksheet, through the line establishing the actual annual obligation,
would be unjust or inappropriate and would not be in the best
interest of the child. R.C. 3119.22.”
The Magistrate did not explicitly list the factors in R.C. 3119.23 in
her decision, but it is clear she considered many of them in her
analysis. The Magistrate’s determination that there should be a
deviation in the amount of child support to be paid was based on the