[Cite as Lawrence v. Hardin Hills Health Ctr., 2013-Ohio-2048.]
[…] No. 3-07-19, 2007-Ohio-6966, ¶
14, citing Pons v. Ohio State Med. Bd., 66 Ohio St.3d 619, 621 (1993). Our
review of the trial court’s decision is more limited, and requires this Court to
determine whether the trial court abused its discretion. Id. at ¶ 16; Lima Pub.
Library Bd. of Trustees v. State Emp. Relations Bd., 3d Dist. No. 1-10-51, 2011-
Ohio-1730, ¶ 27, appeal denied by 129 OhioSt.3d 1477, 2011-Ohio-4751. An
abuse of discretion implies that the court’s decision was unreasonable, arbitrary, or
unconscionable. Blakemore v. Blakemore, 5 Ohio St.3d 217, 219 (1983).
{¶19} Revised Code Section 5155 governs county homes. R.C. 5155.01
outlines the relative duties of the county commissioners and administrator and
states, in pertinent part:
[t]he board of county commissioners * * * shall prescribe rules for
the management and good government of the home. The
superintendent or administrator may employ an administrative
assistant and additional necessary personnel, at rates of wages to be
fixed by the board of county commissioners * * *.
R.C. 5155.03 pertains to the superintendent or administrator and provides that:
[t]he board of county commissioners or operator shall appoint a
superintendent, who may be authorized to use the title
-8-
Case No. 6-12-13
‘administrator’ * * *. The superintendent or administrator shall
perform the duties that the board or operator imposes and shall be
governed in all respects by the board’s or operator’s rules. * * * The