[Cite as Lawrence v. Hardin Hills Health Ctr., 2013-Ohio-2048.]
[…] Treciak v. Dept. of Commerce, 5 Dist. No. CA00085, *3 (Mar. 24, 1995), citing In
re: Termination of Emp. of Pratt, 40 Ohio St.2d 107, 114 (1974). When
determining whether an employee has a fiduciary relationship with her employer,
“[c]ourts are to look at the employee’s duties and determine whether there is a
great degree of discretion in carrying out those duties, and whether the duties are
done in good faith and on another’s behalf and not merely because of a legal
obligation.” Id., citing Yarosh v. Becane, 63 Ohio St.2d 5, 12 (1980).
Additionally, R.C. 124.03 provides:
The mere failure of an employee’s appointing authority to file a
statement with the department of administrative services indicating
that the employee is in the unclassified civil service, or the mere late
filing of such a statement, does not prevent the state personnel board
of review from determining that the employee is in the unclassified
civil service. In determining whether an employee is in the
unclassified civil service, the state personnel board of review shall
-20-
Case No. 6-12-13
consider the inherent nature of the duties of the employee’s
classification during the two-year period immediately preceding the
appointing authority’s appealable action relating to the employee.
{¶38} At the hearing before the ALJ, Lawrence testified that Scheck was
her direct supervisor. (May 3, 2010 Tr. at 10). Lawrence was authorized to sign
Scheck’s name at his direction, such as when he was unavailable or out of the
office. (Id. at 15-16).