[Cite as Lawrence v. Hardin Hills Health Ctr., 2013-Ohio-2048.]
[…] home was the appointing authority, and that an order of discharge signed by the
superintendent but not by the county commissioners was valid.
-13-
Case No. 6-12-13
{¶27} We also find persuasive 2007 Ohio Atty.Gen.Ops. No. 2007-031. In
that opinion, the attorney general specifically addressed the question of whether a
superintendent of a county home, rather than the board of county commissioners,
is the appointing authority. Id. The attorney general determined that the
superintendent is the appointing authority. Id. at *3.
{¶28} The attorney general reviewed Section 5155 of the Revised Code and
noted that while the county commissioners fix the wages and “may, by resolution,
provide for the appointment by the superintendent or administrator of an assistant
superintendent or administrator,” it is the superintendent that has the power to
actually appoint the county home’s employees. Id. at *2. The attorney general
concluded that although the county commissioners may empower the
superintendent to appoint an assistant superintendent or administrator, the