[Cite as Lawrence v. Hardin Hills Health Ctr., 2013-Ohio-2048.]
[…] superintendent, who may be authorized to use the title
-8-
Case No. 6-12-13
‘administrator’ * * *. The superintendent or administrator shall
perform the duties that the board or operator imposes and shall be
governed in all respects by the board’s or operator’s rules. * * * The
board or operator may, by resolution, provide for the appointment by
the superintendent or administrator of an assistant superintendent or
administrator, who shall perform the duties at the county home
prescribed by the superintendent or administrator.
{¶20} Additionally, R.C. 124.01(D) defines an “appointing authority” as
“the officer, commission, board, or body having the power of appointment to, or
removal from, positions in any office, department, commission, board, or
institution.”
{¶21} The parties in the present case cite Farnsworth v. Bd. of Medina Cty.
Commrs., 61 Ohio App.2d 72 (9th Dist.1978) and Hancock Cty. Home v. Welker,
3d Dist. No. 1-80-14 (Jul. 31, 1980) in support of their respective positions. As an