[Cite as State v. Kinstle, 2012-Ohio-5952.]
[…] lost its way and created such a manifest miscarriage of justice that the conviction
must be reversed and a new trial ordered. State v. Thompkins, 78 Ohio St.3d 380,
387, (1997), superseded by constitutional amendment on other grounds as stated
by State v. Smith, 80 Ohio St.3d 89 (1997), quoting State v. Martin, 20 Ohio
App.3d 172, 175 (1st Dist. 1983). Only in exceptional cases, where the evidence
“weighs heavily against the conviction,” should an appellate court overturn the
trial court’s judgment. Id.
{¶35} Kinstle was charged with 23 violations of R.C. 2921.03(A), which
provides as follows:
-17-
Case No. 1-11-45
No person, knowingly and by force or by unlawful threat of harm to
any person or property, shall attempt to influence, intimidate, or
hinder a public servant, a party official, or an attorney or witness
involved in a civil action or proceeding in the discharge of the duties
of the public servant, party official, attorney, or witness.
Courts have read R.C. 2921.03 to apply to threats of non-physical harm, including
financial harm. See Roten, 149 Ohio App.3d 182, 2002-Ohio-4488, at ¶ 21
(affirming conviction for intimidation where the defendant sent documents